Privacy policy for contact persons

Introduction 
The purpose of this Personal Data Policy is to provide you, in your capacity as a contact person with an existing or potential supplier or customer, with assurance that CityMail Sweden AB (“CityMail”, “we” or “us”), in our capacity as personal data controller, processes your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation regarding privacy.

Why do we process your personal data, and what is our legal basis for this processing?
We use your data in order to communicate with you and your employer in matters concerning existing or potential agreements with your employer.

We may also use your personal data in order to send you advertisements and offers concerning our services and products that may be of interest to your employer.

In addition, we may process your personal data in order to follow up any feedback or complaints we may receive from you or your employer.

We believe that any such processing for the above-mentioned purposes shall be of interest to you, as a registered contact, or shall in any case not compromise your personal privacy to such an extent that it cannot be claimed to be in our, or your employer’s, legitimate interests.

What do we do with your personal data?
We store your personal data in our database of customers and suppliers and use it in order to be able to communicate with you for the purposes listed above.

Which personal data do we process?
For the above-mentioned reasons and purposes, we process the following personal data:

  • Your full name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your job title
  • Any other personal data that you submit to us in conjunction with our communication with you

How have we obtained your personal data?
We may have obtained your personal data because

  • You have personally submitted it to us
  • Your employer (i.e. our customer or supplier) has submitted it to us
  • We have sought out your personal data

Where do we process your personal data?
Your personal data is processed within the EU/EEA.

With whom do we share your personal data?
Only those members of our staff who need to use your personal data in order to perform their work duties may process personal data, and only for the purposes stated.

We may also share your personal data with the following external agents, for the following purposes:

  • External customer services – to enable the provision of support and the performance of trouble-shooting
  • Consultancy companies and suppliers within the IT sector – for the development and operation of IT systems

For how long do we store your personal data?
If your employer is one of our existing or potential customers or suppliers, we will store your personal data for a period of 36 months following the date on which any agreement expires or when contact with you is terminated. If your employer is one of our customers or suppliers, and we are made aware that you are no longer the contact person, we will remove your personal data within a period of 3 months.

Would you like us to amend or delete your personal data?
If you would like us to amend data that is incorrect or incomplete, to delete data, or to restrict our processing of your data, please contact us using the details below.

Would you like a copy of the personal data that we process about you in your role as a contact person?
You can request a copy of the personal data that we process about you. Please contact us using the details below. When submitting such a request, please include: your name, the name of the organisation you represent/represented, and the address to which you would like us to send the information.

Contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer in one of the following ways:  Email: dpo@citymail.se
Telephone: +46(0)8-709 43 00
Post: CityMail Sweden AB, Box 90 108, SE-120 21 Stockholm

Privacy policy for postal recipients

Introduction
The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you, in your capacity as an actual or potential recipient of post sent via CityMail Sweden AB (“Bring”, “we” or “us”), with assurance that we, in our capacity as personal data controller, process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation regarding privacy.

Why and how do we process your personal data?
We process your personal data in order to ensure that you receive your post delivered to your correct address. Your data is stored in an address register. When one of our customers sends post to you, we match the information stated on the consignment to the information we hold about you in our address register. This enables us to ensure that your post is delivered to the correct address.

We also process your personal data for purposes of support provision, trouble-shooting, complaint processing and internal improvements to our business operations. If anything should go wrong with the distribution of post, we will need to investigate to identify the problem in order to ensure that you will continue to receive your post delivered to the correct address.

The processing of your personal data is essential for us to be able to satisfy our customers’ interests of being able to send post, our interests of being able to distribute post, and our recipients’ interests of receiving post.

Which personal data do we process?
In order to be able to sort and distribute post to you, as well as to manage any changes of address, we may process the following personal data:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your personal identity number
  • Information about changes of address
  • Characteristics of the address that affect the distribution process

For the purposes of support provision, trouble-shooting, complaint processing and internal improvements to our business operations, we may process the following personal data:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Information about your postal forwarding service
  • Information about the sender
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Additional information you have shared with us in conjunction with a support request

How do we obtain your personal data?
We collect property addresses from Lantmäteriet, and our address register is continually updated – either by us or by our collaborative partners.

We may also obtain your personal data from Svensk Adressändring in the event that you have ordered a change of address or postal forwarding service, or in the event that Svensk Adressändring conveys changes concerning your stated address in the civil register or special postal address from SPAR to the postal organisations.

If you contact us in the event that something has gone wrong, we may also obtain your personal data from you personally or from another person who reports the error.

Where do we process your personal data?
Your personal data is processed both within and outside of the EU/EEA. In the event that personal data is shared outside of the EU/EEA, the recipient is subject to Privacy Shield. Additionally, the processing takes place in accordance with a data processing agreement and is always subject to applicable data protection legislation.

With whom do we share your personal data?
Only those members of our staff who need to use your personal data in order to perform their work duties may process personal data, and only for the purposes stated.

We may also share your personal data with the following external agents, for the following purposes:

  • Other postal organisations – in order to be able to distribute post to you
  • Our external customer service – in order to enable the provision of support, the processing of complaints and the performance of trouble-shooting
  • DHL’s network of distribution agents – in order to be able to distribute consignments that do not fit in your letterbox
  • Consultancy companies and suppliers within the IT sector – for the development and operation of IT systems
  • Public authorities – in conjunction with scrutiny and supervision

In the event that these actors function as data processors for us, the processing is regulated by a data processing agreement.

For how long do we store your personal data?
We store your personal data for varying periods of time, depending on the purpose of the processing.

To ensure that you receive your post, we store your details in our address register for as long as you are a postal recipient within our distribution area.

For purposes of support provision and trouble-shooting, as well as for internal improvements, we store your personal data for a maximum of 18 months.

Would you like us to amend or delete your personal data?
If you would like us to amend data that is incorrect or incomplete, or to delete data about you, please contact us using the details below.

Would you like a copy of the personal data that we process about you?
You can request a copy of the personal data that we process about you. Please contact us using the details below. When submitting such a request, please include your name, address, postal code and postal town.

For security reasons, extracts from the register can only be issued for the name and address stated in the request. For the same reason, the response to the request will be sent to the stated address. It is not, therefore, possible for us to issue an extract from the register in digital form, as we cannot be certain of correctly identifying either the person making the request or the digital address to which it is to be sent.

Do you have any complaints?
If you should have any complaints or objections concerning our processing of your personal data, you should contact Datainspektionen (the Swedish Data Protection Agency). Datainspektionen is a public authority that, by means of its supervisory operations, shall work to ensure that the processing of personal data does not result in the unauthorised violation of an individual’s personal integrity. Datainspektionen can be reached by telephone on 08­657 61 00, or by email at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se.

Contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer in one of the following ways:

Email: dpo@citymail.se

Telephone: +46(0)8-709 43 00

Post: CityMail Sweden AB, Box 90 108, SE-120 21 Stockholm